skip to Main Content

Introduction

The Coaching Experience takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at cees@thecoachingexperience.nl.

Who is The Coaching Experience?

The Coaching Experience is the eenmanszaak The Coaching Experience, with registered office at (1181 DW) Amstelveen listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 34221427.

The Coaching Experience is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does The Coaching Experience use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data The Coaching Experience uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time The Coaching Experience keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: maximum 7 years
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: maximum 7 years
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: maximum 7 years
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Email, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Research and Development
Purpose: Market research
Information: Home address, Email, Phone, Behavioural data
Legal basis: Consent
Storage period: maximum 7 years

How did we obtain your personal data?

The Coaching Experience has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data The Coaching Experience has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to The Coaching Experience.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that The Coaching Experience makes these changes for you. You may request that The Coaching Experience modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask The Coaching Experience to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by The Coaching Experience or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from The Coaching Experience. The Coaching Experience will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in The Coaching Experience no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from The Coaching Experience

A request can be sent to cees@thecoachingexperience.nl. The Coaching Experience will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after The Coaching Experience has received such a request. If The Coaching Experience rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and The Coaching Experience

It is possible that The Coaching Experience is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which The Coaching Experience uses your data, you can send an e-mail to cees@thecoachingexperience.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to cees@thecoachingexperience.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Back To Top